California Statutes
§ 1281.92. — 1281.92. (Added by Stats. 2002, Ch. 952, Sec. 1.)
California·Code CCP Code of Civil Procedure - CCP·Title 9.·Part 3. TITLE 9. ARBITRATION·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Enforcement of Arbitration Agreements
(a)No private arbitration company may administer a consumer arbitration, or provide any other services related to a consumer arbitration, if the company has, or within the preceding year has had, a financial interest, as defined in Section 170.5, in any party or attorney for a party.
(b)No private arbitration company may administer a consumer arbitration, or provide any other services related to a consumer arbitration, if any party or attorney for a party has, or within the
preceding year has had, any type of financial interest in the private arbitration company.
(c)This section shall operate only prospectively so as not to prohibit the administration of consumer arbitrations on the basis of financial interests held prior to January 1, 2003.
(d)This section applies to all consumer