California Statutes
§ 1281.91. — 1281.91. (Added by Stats. 2001, Ch. 362, Sec. 6.)
California § 1281.91.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title9.
Part 3.TITLE 9. ARBITRATION
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Enforcement of Arbitration Agreements
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 1281.91. (2026).
(a)A proposed neutral arbitrator shall be disqualified if he or she fails to comply with Section 1281.9 and any party entitled to receive the disclosure serves a notice of disqualification within 15 calendar days after the proposed nominee or appointee fails to comply with Section 1281.9.
(b)
(1)If the proposed neutral arbitrator complies with Section 1281.9, the proposed neutral arbitrator shall be disqualified on the basis of the disclosure statement
after any party entitled to receive the disclosure serves a notice of disqualification within 15 calendar days after service of the disclosure statement.
(2)A party shall have the right to disqualify one court-appointed arbitrator without cause in any single arbitration, and may petition the court to disqualify a subsequent appointee