California Statutes
§ 1141.21. — 1141.21. (Amended by Stats. 2006, Ch. 538, Sec. 66.)
California·Code CCP Code of Civil Procedure - CCP·Title 3.·Part 3. TITLE 3. OF SUMMARY PROCEEDINGS·Ch. 2.5. CHAPTER 2.5. Judicial Arbitration
(a)
(1)If the judgment upon the trial de novo is not more favorable in either the amount of damages awarded or the type of relief granted for the party electing the trial de novo than the arbitration award, the court shall order that party to pay the following nonrefundable costs and fees, unless the court finds in writing and upon motion that the imposition of these costs and fees would create such a substantial economic hardship as not to be in the interest of justice:
(A)To the court, the compensation actually paid to the arbitrator, less any amount paid pursuant to subparagraph (D).
(B)To the other party or parties, all costs specified in Section 1033.5, and the party electing the trial de novo shall not recover his or her costs.
(C)To the other party or parties, the reasonable cos