California Statutes
§ 1141.10. — 1141.10. (Amended by Stats. 2003, Ch. 449, Sec. 9.)
California § 1141.10.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title3.
Part 3.TITLE 3. OF SUMMARY PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 2.5.CHAPTER 2.5. Judicial Arbitration
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 1141.10. (2026).
(a)The Legislature finds and declares that litigation involving small civil cases can be so costly and complex that efficiently resolving these civil cases is difficult, and that the resulting delays and expenses may deny parties their right to a timely resolution of minor civil disputes. The Legislature further finds and declares that arbitration has proven to be an efficient and equitable method for resolving small civil cases, and that courts should encourage or require the use of arbitration for those actions whenever possible.
(b)It is the intent of the Legislature that:
(1)Arbitration hearings held pursuant to this chapter shall provide parties with a simplified and economical procedure for obtaining prompt and equitable resolution of their disputes.
(2)Arbitration hearings shall