California Statutes
§ 6180.8. — 6180.8. (Added by Stats. 1974, Ch. 589.)
California § 6180.8.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. PROFESSIONS AND VOCATIONS GENERALLY
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Attorneys
Art. 11.ARTICLE 11. Cessation of Law Practice—Jurisdiction of Courts
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 6180.8. (2026).
Upon a finding by the court that it is more likely than not that the application will be granted and that delay in making the orders described in Section 6180.5 will result in substantial injury to clients, or to others, the court, without notice or upon such notice as it shall prescribe, may make interim orders containing such provisions as the court deems appropriate under the circumstances. Such order shall be served in the manner provided in Section 6180.4, and if the application and order to show cause have not yet been served, they shall be served at the time of serving the order made pursuant to this section.