California Statutes
§ 6180. — 6180. (Amended by Stats. 2018, Ch. 659, Sec. 127.)
California § 6180.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. PROFESSIONS AND VOCATIONS GENERALLY
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Attorneys
Art. 11.ARTICLE 11. Cessation of Law Practice—Jurisdiction of Courts
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 6180. (2026).
When an attorney engaged in law practice in this state dies, resigns, becomes an inactive licensee of the State Bar, is disbarred, or is suspended from the active practice of law and is required by the order of suspension to give notice of the suspension, notice of cessation of law practice shall be given and the courts of this state shall have jurisdiction, as provided in this article.