California Statutes
§ 6077.5. — 6077.5. (Amended by Stats. 2018, Ch. 659, Sec. 58.)
California·Code BPC Business and Professions Code - BPC·Div. 3. DIVISION 3. PROFESSIONS AND VOCATIONS GENERALLY·Ch. 4. CHAPTER 4. Attorneys·Art. 5. ARTICLE 5. Disciplinary Authority of the Board of Governors
An attorney and his or her employees who are employed primarily to assist in the collection of a consumer debt owed to another, as defined by Section 1788.2 of the Civil Code, shall comply with all of the following:
(a)The obligations imposed on debt collectors pursuant to Article 2 (commencing with Section 1788.10) of Title 1.6C of Part 4 of Division 3 of the Civil Code.
(b)Any employee of an attorney who is not a licensee of the State Bar of California, when communicating with a consumer debtor or with any person other than the debtor concerning a consumer debt, shall identify himself or herself, by whom he or she is employed, and his or her title or job capacity.
(c)Without the prior consent of the debtor given directly to the attorney or his or her employee or the express permission