California Statutes
§ 493. — 493. (Repealed and added by Stats. 2018, Ch. 995, Sec. 13.)
California § 493.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 1.5.DIVISION 1.5. DENIAL, SUSPENSION AND REVOCATION OF LICENSES
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Suspension and Revocation of Licenses
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 493. (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any other law, in a proceeding conducted by a board within the department pursuant to law to deny an application for a license or to suspend or revoke a license or otherwise take disciplinary action against a person who holds a license, upon the ground that the applicant or the licensee has been convicted of a crime substantially related to the qualifications, functions, and duties of the licensee in question, the record of conviction of the crime shall be conclusive evidence of the fact that the conviction occurred, but only of that fact.
(b)
(1)Criteria for determining whether a crime is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the business or profession the board regulates shall include all of the following:
(A)The nature and gravi