California Statutes
§ 4937. — 4937. (Amended by Stats. 2005, Ch. 649, Sec. 6.)
California § 4937.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. HEALING ARTS
Ch. 12.CHAPTER 12. Acupuncture
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Certification Requirements
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 4937. (2026).
An acupuncturist’s license authorizes the holder thereof:
(a)To engage in the practice of acupuncture.
(b)To perform or prescribe the use of Asian massage, acupressure, breathing techniques, exercise, heat, cold, magnets, nutrition, diet, herbs, plant, animal, and mineral products, and dietary supplements to promote, maintain, and restore health. Nothing in this section prohibits any person who does not possess an acupuncturist’s license or another license as a healing arts practitioner from performing, or prescribing the use of any modality listed in this subdivision.
(c)For purposes of this section, a “magnet” means a mineral or metal that produces a magnetic field without the application of an electric current.
(d)For purposes of this section, “plant, animal, and mineral products” m