California Statutes
§ 2056. — 2056. (Amended by Stats. 1996, Ch. 260, Sec. 1.)
California § 2056.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. HEALING ARTS
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Medicine
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. License Required and Exemptions
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 2056. (2026).
(a)The purpose of this section is to provide protection against retaliation for physicians who advocate for medically appropriate health care for their patients pursuant to Wickline v. State of California 192 Cal. App. 3d 1630.
(b)It is the public policy of the State of California that a physician and surgeon be encouraged to advocate for medically appropriate health care for his or her patients. For purposes of this section, “to advocate for medically appropriate health care” means to appeal a payor’s decision to deny payment for a service pursuant to the reasonable grievance or appeal procedure established by a medical group, independent practice association, preferred provider organization, foundation, hospital medical staff and governing body, or payer, or to protest a decision, pol