California Statutes
§ 17537.11. — 17537.11. (Amended by Stats. 2000, Ch. 135, Sec. 10.)
California § 17537.11.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 7.DIVISION 7. GENERAL BUSINESS REGULATIONS
Part 3.PART 3. REPRESENTATIONS TO THE PUBLIC
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Advertising
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Particular Offenses
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 17537.11. (2026).
(a)It is unlawful for any person to offer a coupon that is in any manner untrue or misleading.
(b)It is unlawful for any person to offer a coupon described as “free” or as a “gift,” “prize,” or other similar term if (1) the recipient of the coupon is required to pay money or buy any goods or services to obtain or use the coupon, and (2) the person offering the coupon or anyone honoring the coupon made the majority of his or her sales in the preceding year in connection with
one or more “free,” “gift,” “prize,” or similarly described coupons.
(c)For purposes of this section:
(1)“Coupon” includes any coupon, certificate, document, discount, or similar matter that purports to entitle the user of the coupon to obtain goods or services for free or for a special or reduced price.
(2)“Sa