California Statutes
§ 17537. — 17537. (Amended by Stats. 1986, Ch. 812, Sec. 1.)
California § 17537.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 7.DIVISION 7. GENERAL BUSINESS REGULATIONS
Part 3.PART 3. REPRESENTATIONS TO THE PUBLIC
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Advertising
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Particular Offenses
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 17537. (2026).
(a)It is unlawful for any person to use the term “prize” or “gift” or other similar term in any manner that would be untrue or misleading, including, but not limited to, the manner made unlawful in subdivision (b) or (c).
(b)It is unlawful to notify any person by any means, as a part of an advertising plan or program, that he or she has won a prize and that as a condition of receiving such prize he or she must pay any money or purchase or rent any goods or services.
(c)It is unlawful to notify any person by any means that he or she will receive a gift and that as a condition of receiving the gift he or she must pay any money, or purchase or lease (including rent) any goods or services, if any one or more of the following conditions exist:
(1)The shipping charge, depending on the method