California Statutes
§ 17531. — 17531. (Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 599, Sec. 8.)
California § 17531.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 7.DIVISION 7. GENERAL BUSINESS REGULATIONS
Part 3.PART 3. REPRESENTATIONS TO THE PUBLIC
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Advertising
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Particular Offenses
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 17531. (2026).
It is unlawful for any person, firm, or corporation, in any newspaper, magazine, circular, form letter or any open publication, published, distributed, or circulated in this state, including over the Internet, or on any billboard, card, label, or other advertising medium, or by means of any other advertising device, to advertise, call attention to or give publicity to the sale of any merchandise, which merchandise is secondhand or used merchandise, or which merchandise is defective in any manner, or which merchandise consists of articles or units or parts known as “seconds,” or blemished merchandise, or which merchandise has been rejected by the manufacturer thereof as not first class, unless there is conspicuously displayed directly in connection with the name and description of that