California Statutes
§ 17500.3. — 17500.3. (Amended by Stats. 1975, Ch. 343.)
California § 17500.3.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 7.DIVISION 7. GENERAL BUSINESS REGULATIONS
Part 3.PART 3. REPRESENTATIONS TO THE PUBLIC
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Advertising
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. False Advertising in General
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 17500.3. (2026).
(a)It is unlawful for any person to solicit a sale or order for sale of goods or services at the residence of a prospective buyer, in person or by means of telephone, without clearly, affirmatively and expressly revealing at the time the person initially contacts the prospective buyer, and before making any other statement, except a greeting, or asking the prospective buyer any other questions, that the purpose of the contact is to effect a sale, by doing all of the following:
(1)Stating the identity of the person making the solicitation.
(2)Stating the trade name of the person represented by the person making the solicitation.
(3)Stating the kind of goods or services being offered for sale.
(4)And, in the case of an “in person” contact, the person making the solicitation shall, in ad