California Statutes
§ 12024.2. — 12024.2. (Amended by Stats. 2004, Ch. 752, Sec. 2.)
California § 12024.2.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 5.DIVISION 5. WEIGHTS AND MEASURES
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. General Provisions
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 12024.2. (2026).
(a)It is unlawful for any person, at the time of sale of a commodity, to do any of the following:
(1)Charge an amount greater than the price, or to compute an amount greater than a true extension of a price per unit, that is then advertised, posted, marked, displayed, or quoted for that commodity.
(2)Charge an amount greater than the lowest price posted on the commodity itself or on a shelf tag that corresponds
to the commodity, notwithstanding any limitation of the time period for which the posted price is in effect.
(b)A violation of this section is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not less than twenty-five dollars ($25) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), by imprisonment in the county jail for a period not exceeding one year, or by both, if the violation is willful