California Statutes
§ 815.2. — 815.2. (Added by Stats. 1979, Ch. 179.)
California § 815.2.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. PROPERTY
Title2.
Part 2.TITLE 2. ESTATES IN REAL PROPERTY
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Conservation Easements
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 815.2. (2026).
(a)A conservation easement is an interest in real property voluntarily created and freely transferable in whole or in part for the purposes stated in Section 815.1 by any lawful method for the transfer of interests in real property in this state.
(b)A conservation easement shall be perpetual in duration.
(c)A conservation easement shall not be deemed personal in nature and shall constitute an interest in real property notwithstanding the fact that it may be negative in character.
(d)The particular characteristics of a conservation easement shall be those granted or specified in the instrument creating or transferring the easement.