California Statutes
§ 45. — 45. (Amended by Stats. 1997, Ch. 510, Sec. 1.)
California § 45.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title1.
Part 1.TITLE 1. ORGANIZATION AND JURISDICTION
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Supreme Court
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 45. (2026).
An appeal from a judgment freeing a minor who is a dependent child of the juvenile court from parental custody and control, or denying a recommendation to free a minor from parental custody or control, shall have precedence over all cases in the court to which an appeal in the matter is taken. In order to enable the child to be available for adoption as soon as possible and to minimize the anxiety to all parties, the appellate court shall grant an extension of time to a court reporter or to counsel only upon an exceptional showing of good cause.