California Statutes
§ 459. — 459. (Amended by Stats. 1907, Ch. 372.)
California § 459.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title6.
Part 2.TITLE 6. OF THE PLEADINGS IN CIVIL ACTIONS
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. General Rules of Pleading
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 459. (2026).
In pleading a private statute, or an ordinance of a county or municipal corporation, or a right derived therefrom, it is sufficient to refer to such statute or ordinance by its title and the day of its passage. In pleading the performance of conditions precedent under a statute or an ordinance of a county or municipal corporation, or of a right derived therefrom, it is not necessary to state the facts showing such performance, but it may be stated generally that the party duly performed all the conditions on his part required thereby; if such allegations be controverted the party pleading must establish on the trial the facts showing such performance.