California Statutes
§ 456. — 456. (Amended by Stats. 1957, Ch. 1365.)
California § 456.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title6.
Part 2.TITLE 6. OF THE PLEADINGS IN CIVIL ACTIONS
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. General Rules of Pleading
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 456. (2026).
In pleading a judgment or other determination of a court, officer, or board, it is not necessary to state the facts conferring jurisdiction, but such judgment or determination may be stated to have been duly given or made and to have become final. If such allegation be controverted, the party pleading must establish on the trial the facts conferring jurisdiction and creating finality.