Arizona Statutes
§ 47-9625 — Remedies for secured party's failure to comply with chapter
Arizona § 47-9625
Title 47Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 9SECURED TRANSACTIONS
Art. 6Default
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 47-9625 (2026).
A.If it is established that a secured party is not proceeding in accordance with this chapter, a court may order or restrain collection, enforcement or disposition of collateral on appropriate terms and conditions.
B.Subject to subsections C, D and F of this section, a person is liable for damages in the amount of any loss caused by a failure to comply with this chapter. Loss caused by a failure to comply may include loss resulting from the debtor's inability to obtain, or increased costs of, alternative financing.
C.Except as otherwise provided in section 47-9628:
1.A person that, at the time of the failure, was a debtor, was an obligor or held a security interest in or other lien on the collateral may recover damages under subsection B of this section for its loss; and
2.If the