Arizona Statutes
§ 47-9201 — General effectiveness of security agreement
Arizona § 47-9201
Title 47Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 9SECURED TRANSACTIONS
Art. 2Effectiveness of Security Agreement, Attachment of Security Interest and Rights of Parties to Security Agreement
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 47-9201 (2026).
A.Except as otherwise provided in this title, a security agreement is effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral and against creditors.
B.A transaction subject to this chapter is subject to any applicable rule of law that establishes a different rule for consumers and any other statute or rule that regulates the rates, charges, agreements and practices for loans, credit sales or other extensions of credit and any consumer protection statute or rule.
C.In case of conflict between this chapter and a rule of law, statute or other rule described in subsection B, the rule of law, statute or other rule controls. Failure to comply with a statute or rule described in subsection B has only the effect the statute or rule specifies.
D.This chapte