Arizona Statutes
§ 47-4401 — When bank may charge customer's account
Arizona § 47-4401
Title 47Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 4BANK DEPOSITS AND COLLECTIONS
Art. 4Relationship Between Payor Bank and Its Customer
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 47-4401 (2026).
A.A bank may charge against the account of a customer an item that is properly payable from that account even though the charge creates an overdraft. An item is properly payable if it is authorized by the customer and is in accordance with any agreement between the customer and bank.
B.A customer is not liable for the amount of an overdraft if the customer neither signed the item nor benefited from the proceeds of the item.
C.A bank may charge against the account of a customer a check that is otherwise properly payable from the account, even though payment was made before the date of the check, unless the customer has given notice to the bank of the postdating describing the check with reasonable certainty. The notice is effective for the period stated in section 47-4403, subsection B