Arizona Statutes
§ 47-3309 — Enforcement of lost, destroyed or stolen instrument
Arizona § 47-3309
Title 47Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 3NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENTS
Art. 3Enforcement of Instruments
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 47-3309 (2026).
A.A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce the instrument if:
1.The person was in possession of the instrument and entitled to enforce it when loss of possession occurred;
2.The loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the person or a lawful seizure; and
3.The person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot be determined or it is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person or a person that cannot be found or is not amenable to service of process.
B.A person seeking enforcement of an instrument under subsection A of this section must prove the terms of the instrument and the person's right to enforce the instrument. If that proof is made, section 47-3308 applies to