Arizona Statutes
§ 47-3301 — Person entitled to enforce instrument
Arizona § 47-3301
Title 47Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 3NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENTS
Art. 3Enforcement of Instruments
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 47-3301 (2026).
"Person entitled to enforce" an instrument means the holder of the instrument, a nonholder in possession of the instrument who has the rights of a holder or a person not in possession of the instrument who is entitled to enforce the instrument pursuant to section 47-3309 or section 47-3418, subsection D. A person may be a person entitled to enforce the instrument even though the person is not the owner of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the instrument.