Arizona Statutes
§ 47-3205 — Special indorsement; blank indorsement; anomalous indorsement
Arizona § 47-3205
Title 47Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 3NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENTS
Art. 2Negotiation, Transfer and Indorsement
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 47-3205 (2026).
A.If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument, whether payable to an identified person or payable to bearer, and the indorsement identifies a person to whom it makes the instrument payable, it is a "special indorsement". When specially indorsed, an instrument becomes payable to the identified person and may be negotiated only by the indorsement of that person. The principles stated in section 47-3110 apply to special indorsements.
B.If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special indorsement, it is a "blank indorsement". When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.
C.The holder may convert a blank indorsement that consists only of a signature