Arizona Statutes
§ 47-2720 — Effect of "cancellation" or "rescission" on claims for antecedent breach
Arizona § 47-2720
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 47-2720 (2026).
Unless the contrary intention clearly appears, expressions of "cancellation" or "rescission" of the contract or the like shall not be construed as a renunciation or discharge of any claim in damages for an antecedent breach.