Arizona Statutes
§ 47-2718 — Liquidation or limitation of damages; deposits
Arizona § 47-2718
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 47-2718 (2026).
A.Damages for breach by either party may be liquidated in the agreement but only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or non-feasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy. A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty.
B.Where the seller justifiably withholds delivery of goods because of the buyer's breach, the buyer is entitled to restitution of any amount by which the sum of his payments exceeds:
1.The amount to which the seller is entitled by virtue of terms liquidating the seller's damages in accordance with subsection A of this section, or
2.In the absence of such terms, twenty per cent of the value of the total performance