Arizona Statutes
§ 47-2615 — Excuse by failure of presupposed conditions
Arizona § 47-2615
Title 47Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 2SALES
Art. 6Breach, Repudiation and Excuse
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 47-2615 (2026).
Except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation and subject to section 47-2614 on substituted performance:
1.Delay in delivery or non-delivery in whole or in part by a seller who complies with paragraphs 2 and 3 of this section is not a breach of his duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid.
2.Where the causes mentioned in paragraph 1 of this section affect only a part of the seller's capacity to perform, he must allocate production and deliveries among his customers