Arizona Statutes
§ 47-2602 — Manner and effect of rightful rejection
Arizona § 47-2602
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 47-2602 (2026).
A.Rejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller.
B.Subject to the provisions of sections 47-2603 and 47-2604 on rejected goods:
1.After rejection any exercise of ownership by the buyer with respect to any commercial unit is wrongful as against the seller; and
2.If the buyer has before rejection taken physical possession of goods in which he does not have a security interest under the provisions of this chapter (subsection C of section 47-2711), he is under a duty after rejection to hold them with reasonable care at the seller's disposition for a time sufficient to permit the seller to remove them; but
3.The buyer has no further obligations with regard to goods rightfully rejecte