Arizona Statutes
§ 47-2315 — Implied warranty: fitness for particular purpose
Arizona § 47-2315
Title 47Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 2SALES
Art. 3General Obligation and Construction of Contract
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 47-2315 (2026).
Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under section 47-2316 an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.