Arizona Statutes
§ 47-2105 — Definitions: transferability; "goods"; "future" goods; "lot"; "commercial unit"
Arizona § 47-2105
Title 47Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 2SALES
Art. 1Short Title, General Construction and Subject Matter
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 47-2105 (2026).
A."Goods" means all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities (chapter 8 of this title) and things in action. "Goods" also includes the unborn young of animals and growing crops and other identified things attached to realty as described in the section on goods to be severed from realty (section 47-2107).
B.Goods must be both existing and identified before any interest in them can pass. Goods which are not both existing and identified are "future" goods. A purported present sale of future goods or of any interest therein operates as a contract to sell.
C.There may be a sale of a part interest in existing identified goods.
D.An un