Arizona Statutes
§ 46-456 — Duty to a vulnerable adult; financial exploitation; civil penalties; exceptions; definitions
Arizona § 46-456
Title 46Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 4ADULT PROTECTIVE SERVICES
Art. 1General Provisions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 46-456 (2026).
A.A person who is in a position of trust and confidence to a vulnerable adult shall use the vulnerable adult's assets solely for the benefit of the vulnerable adult and not for the benefit of the person who is in the position of trust and confidence to the vulnerable adult or the person's relatives unless any of the following applies:
1.The superior court gives prior approval of the transaction on a finding that the transaction is for the benefit of the vulnerable adult.
2.The transaction is specifically authorized in a valid durable power of attorney that is executed by the vulnerable adult as the principal or in a valid trust instrument that is executed by the vulnerable adult as a settlor.
3.The transaction is required in order to obtain or maintain eligibility for services under