Arizona Statutes
§ 44-7601 — Discarding and disposing of records containing personal identifying information; civil penalty; enforcement; definition
Arizona § 44-7601
Title 44Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 33RECORD DISCARD AND DISPOSAL
Art. 1Discard and Disposal of Personal Identifying Information Records
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 44-7601 (2026).
A.An entity shall not knowingly discard or dispose of records or documents without redacting the information or destroying the records or documents if the records or documents contain an individual's first and last name or first initial and last name in combination with a corresponding complete:
1.Social security number.
2.Credit card, charge card or debit card number.
3.Retirement account number.
4.Savings, checking or securities entitlement account number.
5.Driver license number or nonoperating identification license number.
B.This section may be enforced by either of the following:
1.A county attorney in the county in which the records or documents were wrongfully discarded or disposed. If a violation occurs by the same entity in multiple counties, a county attorney in