Arizona Statutes
§ 44-7051 — Consumer protection
Arizona § 44-7051
Title 44Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 26ELECTRONIC TRANSACTIONS
Art. 4Miscellaneous Provisions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 44-7051 (2026).
A.Nothing in this chapter diminishes the parties' consumer protection rights prescribed in chapter 10, article 7 of this title or any other federal or state law relating to consumers.
B.If a consumer law, other than this chapter, requires a paper record or notice of the transaction, the parties to the transaction may request that the record or notice be provided in an electronic format and that record or notice shall comply with this chapter. Even if before completing a consumer transaction by an electronic method that complies with this chapter, a party to the transaction requests that a record or notice of the transaction be delivered in electronic form, that party may subsequently change that preference and request that all future records or notices relating to that transaction be s