Arizona Statutes
§ 44-5101 — Wholesale buyers; wholesale sellers; disclosure; unlawful practice; definitions
Arizona § 44-5101
Title 44Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 15RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY
Art. 1General Provisions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 44-5101 (2026).
A.Before the parties enter into any binding agreement:
1.A wholesale buyer of residential real property shall disclose in writing to the seller that the buyer is a wholesale buyer.
2.A wholesale seller of residential real property shall disclose in writing to the buyer that the seller is a wholesale seller that holds an equitable interest in the real property and that the wholesale seller may not be able to convey title to the property.
B.Notwithstanding any other provisions contained in the contract for sale, if a wholesale buyer violates this section, the seller may cancel the contract for sale at any time prior to the close of escrow without penalty and may retain any earnest money paid by the wholesale buyer.
C.Notwithstanding any other provisions contained in the contract for