Arizona Statutes
§ 44-503 — Enforcement; recording prohibited; liability
Arizona § 44-503
Title 44Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 5EXCLUSIVE PROPERTY ENGAGEMENT
Art. 1General Provisions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 44-503 (2026).
A.A court may not enforce an exclusive property engagement agreement made or recorded in violation of this chapter and may not impose a constructive trust in the residential real estate that is the subject of the exclusive property engagement agreement or on the proceeds of the disposition of a related residential real estate transaction.
B.A contract or agreement made or recorded with a county recorder's office in violation of this chapter is void and unenforceable.
C.Any consideration that was paid to a homeowner relating to a contract or agreement that violates this chapter must be forfeited.
D.A contract or agreement that violates this chapter and that is recorded before September 14, 2024 is void. The state real estate commissioner shall execute and record in the office of the