Arizona Statutes
§ 44-405 — Preservation of secrecy; definition
Arizona § 44-405
Title 44Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 4UNIFORM TRADE SECRETS ACT
Art. 1General Provisions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 44-405 (2026).
A.In an action under this chapter or section 13-1802 or 13-2316.02 a court shall preserve the secrecy of an alleged trade secret by reasonable means.
B.For the purposes of this section, "reasonable means" includes granting protective orders in connection with discovery proceedings, holding in camera hearings, sealing the records of the action or ordering a person involved in the litigation not to disclose an alleged trade secret without prior court approval.