Arizona Statutes
§ 44-2037 — Civil penalties
Arizona § 44-2037
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 44-2037 (2026).
A.A person who, in a civil proceeding, is found to have violated any provision of this chapter or any rule or order of the commission shall pay a civil penalty in an amount of not to exceed five thousand dollars for each violation.
B.The commission, or the attorney general at the commission's request, may bring an action in Maricopa county in the same manner as the filing of other such actions. On the finding of a violation of this chapter or any rule or order of the commission by the defendant in any such action, the court may impose the civil penalty provided by this section in an amount it deems appropriate for each such violation. Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the right of a party in an action under this section to a trial by jury.
C.If an administrative pen