Arizona Statutes
§ 44-1998 — Offers and sales; liability
Arizona § 44-1998
Title 44Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 12SALES OF SECURITIES
Art. 13Fraudulent Practices
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 44-1998 (2026).
A.In any case relating to securities offered or sold within or from this state, any person who offers or sells a security by means of a prospectus or oral communication that includes an untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading is liable to the purchaser of the security from that person, as long as the purchaser did not know of the untruth or omission, as provided by this section. The purchaser may bring an action in any court or administrative forum of competent jurisdiction to recover the consideration paid for the security with interest, minus the amount of any income received from the security, on the tender of the security, or for damages if