Arizona Statutes
§ 44-1997 — False registration statement; liability
Arizona § 44-1997
Title 44Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 12SALES OF SECURITIES
Art. 13Fraudulent Practices
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 44-1997 (2026).
A.If any part of the registration statement filed under any federal or Arizona securities laws relating to securities offered or sold within or from this state contained, at the time the part became effective, an untrue statement of a material fact or omitted to state a material fact required to be stated or necessary to make the statement not misleading, any person acquiring the securities may commence in any court or administrative forum of competent jurisdiction an action against any of the following persons unless it is proved that at the time of the acquisition the purchaser knew of the untruth or omission:
1.Every person who signed the registration statement.
2.Every person who was a director or person performing similar functions of the issuer or partner in the issuer at the ti