Arizona Statutes
§ 44-1992 — Filing of misleading information with commission
Arizona § 44-1992
Title 44Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 12SALES OF SECURITIES
Art. 13Fraudulent Practices
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 44-1992 (2026).
It is a fraudulent practice and unlawful:
1.For a person to subscribe to or make or cause to be made an untrue statement of a material fact in an application, registration statement, prospectus, financial statement or document required to be filed under any provision of this chapter or any rule, regulation or order of the commission thereunder.
2.To omit or cause to be omitted from any such application, registration statement, prospectus, financial statement, or other statement or document, a material fact or statement necessary in order to make the statements made therein, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading.