Arizona Statutes
§ 44-1697 — Fair credit reporting
Arizona § 44-1697
Title 44Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 11REGULATIONS CONCERNING PARTICULAR BUSINESSES
Art. 6Consumer Reporting Agencies and Fair Credit Reporting
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 44-1697 (2026).
A.If a consumer makes a payment on a credit or loan account to the proper address to which the payment should be directed, a person shall calculate the number of days by which an account is delinquent by determining the number of days between the scheduled due date of the payment and the date the payment was received by that person.
B.If a person uses a reporting standard that requires a calculation of the number of days an account is delinquent, the person may report the delinquency based only on the number of days of the delinquency plus not more than four days.