Arizona Statutes
§ 44-1651 — Definitions
Arizona § 44-1651
Title 44Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 11REGULATIONS CONCERNING PARTICULAR BUSINESSES
Art. 4Future Contracts and Bucket Shops
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 44-1651 (2026).
In this article, unless the context otherwise requires: 1. "Bucket shop" means any place wherein dealing in futures is carried on as defined in this section. 2. "Futures," "dealing in futures," and "future contracts" mean:
(a)A sale or purchase or contract to sell or offer to sell or purchase any copper, gold, silver, lead, cotton, grain or meat or any stocks or bonds of any corporation, to be delivered in the future when it is not the bona fide intention of the party being prosecuted, at the time the transaction was made, that the subject matter of the transaction should be delivered and paid for as specified in such transaction.
(b)Any sale, purchase, offer or contract where it was the intention of the party being prosecuted at the time of making the transaction, that it should, or