Arizona Statutes
§ 44-1630 — False representation
Arizona § 44-1630
Title 44Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 11REGULATIONS CONCERNING PARTICULAR BUSINESSES
Art. 3Pawnbrokers
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 44-1630 (2026).
A person who gives false information or provides false representation as to the person's true identity or as to the person's ownership interest in property in order to receive monies or other valuable consideration from a pawnbroker, second hand dealer, scrap metal dealer or dealer in precious metals and who receives monies or other valuable consideration from a pawnbroker, second hand dealer, scrap metal dealer or dealer in precious metals is guilty of false representation.