Arizona Statutes
§ 44-1627 — Licensing; requirements
Arizona § 44-1627
Title 44Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 11REGULATIONS CONCERNING PARTICULAR BUSINESSES
Art. 3Pawnbrokers
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 44-1627 (2026).
A.A person shall not act as a pawnbroker until licensed by the sheriff of the county in which the person regularly conducts business.
B.A pawnbroker shall obtain a separate license for each pawnshop owned by that pawnbroker.
C.A pawnbroker license may not be sold or transferred without the approval of the sheriff or the sheriff's designee.
D.A pawnbroker shall not conduct business at a location other than a licensed location except for firearms transactions that are permitted by a federally licensed firearms dealer at an organized gun show.
E.Every pawnbroker shall be a bona fide resident of this state. If a partnership, each partner shall be a bona fide resident of this state. If a corporation, it shall be a domestic corporation or a foreign corporation which has qualified to do