Arizona Statutes
§ 44-144 — Effect of assignment of chose in action upon defenses existing at time of assignment; exceptions
Arizona § 44-144
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 44-144 (2026).
An assignment of a chose in action shall not prejudice any set-off or other defense existing at the time of the notice of the assignment. This section shall not apply to a negotiable promissory note or bill of exchange, transferred in good faith and upon good consideration before due except as provided in section 44-145.