Arizona Statutes
§ 44-143 — Formal requirements for and limitations upon confession of judgment under power of attorney
Arizona § 44-143
Title 44Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 1CONTRACTS
Art. 4Liability of Parties
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 44-143 (2026).
Judgment by confession shall not be entered upon a note, bond or other instrument in writing for the payment of money under the authority of a power of attorney to confess judgment thereon, unless such authority is executed and acknowledged on a day subsequent to the date on which the indebtedness to be confessed became due and payable.