Arizona Statutes
§ 44-1355 — Exemption; waiver of rights; action to recover damages; attorney fees
Arizona § 44-1355
Title 44Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 9TRADE PRACTICES GENERALLY
Art. 11Assistive Device Warranties
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 44-1355 (2026).
A.An assistive device dealer is not liable to a manufacturer for a refund if the assistive device dealer makes a repair in a manner that is consistent with the manufacturer's instructions.
B.This section does not limit any rights or remedies available to a consumer under any other law. Any waiver of rights by a consumer is void.
C.In addition to any other remedy, a consumer may bring an action in superior court to recover damages caused by a violation of this section. The court may award the prevailing consumer triple the amount of any pecuniary loss plus costs, disbursements and attorney fees. The court may also award any equitable relief deemed appropriate by the court.