Arizona Statutes
§ 44-1223 — Fraudulent practices relating to motor vehicle odometers; classification
Arizona § 44-1223
Title 44Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 9TRADE PRACTICES GENERALLY
Art. 2Miscellaneous Fraudulent Practices
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 44-1223 (2026).
A.It is unlawful for any person to:
1.Advertise for sale, sell, use or install any device which causes the odometer of a motor vehicle to register mileage other than the true mileage driven. For the purposes of this paragraph the true mileage driven is that mileage driven by the vehicle as registered by the odometer within the manufacturer's designed tolerance.
2.Operate, with intent to defraud, a motor vehicle on any street or highway knowing that the odometer of such vehicle is disconnected or nonfunctional.
3.Replace, disconnect, turn back or reset the odometer of any motor vehicle with the intent to reduce the number of miles indicated on the odometer.
4.Sell or offer to sell, with intent to defraud, a motor vehicle on which the odometer does not register the true mileage driv