Arizona Statutes
§ 42-6106 — County transportation excise tax
Arizona § 42-6106
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 42-6106 (2026).
A.If approved by the qualified electors voting at a countywide election, the regional transportation authority in any county shall levy and the department shall collect a transportation excise tax up to the rate authorized by this section in addition to all other taxes.
B.The tax shall be levied and collected:
1.At a rate that, by itself or together with any tax imposed pursuant to section 42-6107, is not more than twenty percent of the transaction privilege tax rate prescribed by section 42-5010, subsection A in effect on January 1, 1990 to each person engaging or continuing in the county in a business taxed under chapter 5, article 1 of this title.
2.At a rate that, by itself or together with any tax imposed pursuant to section 42-6107, is not more than twenty percent of the rate